Movies I need to see - Your Opinions Wanted!
- Vin Ghostal
- Posts: 5972
- Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2000 12:20 am
- Location: Making his summer residence in Alexandria, VA
- Contact:
Movies I need to see - Your Opinions Wanted!
Below is a (short) list of movies I still need to see. I'm interested to hear what you guys think of the ones you've seen and whether they're actually worth two hours of my time or not.
30 Days of Night
A Mighty Heart
Apocalypto
Becoming Jane
Breach
Even Money
Everyone’s Hero
Flags of Our Fathers
Flushed Away
For Your Consideration
Freedom Writers
Hairspray
Hollywoodland
I Think I love my wife
In the Valley of Elah
Into the Wild
Letters from Iwo Jima
Next
No Country for Old Men
Pathfinder
Reign Over Me
Rendition
Shoot Em Up
Shortbus
Stomp the Yard
Talk to Me
The Assassination of Jesse James
The Darjeeling Limited
The Last Man On Earth
The Omega Man
The Prestige
Turistas
Volver
We Are Marshall
We own the Night
Why Did I Get Married
30 Days of Night
A Mighty Heart
Apocalypto
Becoming Jane
Breach
Even Money
Everyone’s Hero
Flags of Our Fathers
Flushed Away
For Your Consideration
Freedom Writers
Hairspray
Hollywoodland
I Think I love my wife
In the Valley of Elah
Into the Wild
Letters from Iwo Jima
Next
No Country for Old Men
Pathfinder
Reign Over Me
Rendition
Shoot Em Up
Shortbus
Stomp the Yard
Talk to Me
The Assassination of Jesse James
The Darjeeling Limited
The Last Man On Earth
The Omega Man
The Prestige
Turistas
Volver
We Are Marshall
We own the Night
Why Did I Get Married
- secretcode
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:50 pm
- Contact:
30 Days of Night- An okay movie, Worth a rent.
Apocalypto- Typical Mel Gibson crap. It's been on Starz for the last year or so.
Everyone’s Hero- Great family movie.
Flags of Our Fathers- One of the few movies that are faithful to the book.
Flushed Away- Another great family movie.
Hairspray- I lost a testicle to this movie. It will kill any shred of manliness in you.
I Think I love my wife- Typical Chris Rock stuff. Has funny moments, fine rent.
No Country for Old Men- Rent it. Want to see it again? Buy the damn thing. It's a great movie.
Shoot Em Up- Gun Porn. You like guns and senseless violence? Get it.
Turistas- Very "Meh" Movie. Not worth your time.
Apocalypto- Typical Mel Gibson crap. It's been on Starz for the last year or so.
Everyone’s Hero- Great family movie.
Flags of Our Fathers- One of the few movies that are faithful to the book.
Flushed Away- Another great family movie.
Hairspray- I lost a testicle to this movie. It will kill any shred of manliness in you.
I Think I love my wife- Typical Chris Rock stuff. Has funny moments, fine rent.
No Country for Old Men- Rent it. Want to see it again? Buy the damn thing. It's a great movie.
Shoot Em Up- Gun Porn. You like guns and senseless violence? Get it.
Turistas- Very "Meh" Movie. Not worth your time.
- Halfshell
- Posts: 19167
- Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 4:00 am
- Location: Don't complain to me. I don't care.
- Contact:
30 Days of Night
Passable. Nothing spectacular... pretty by-the-numbers. But then I did have "teh twist" ruined for me ahead of time. Some really good shock moments in there, but it was just lacking something I can't quite categorise.
No Country for Old Men
Beautifully made. Some superb performances. A bit unorthodox structurally, but in a way I think you'll appreciate. It's not amongst their more light-hearted films, but doesn't need to be. One of those slow-burn movies that grows in stature the longer you think about it once it's finished.
Shoot Em Up
Took itself a bit too seriously for my liking... works as a bit of fluff, but seemed to think it was better than it actually was. Other people I know loved it, I'm a bit unconvinced.
The Prestige
Loved it. Great narrative structure and a wonderful study of rivalry/obsession. The behaviour of the actual story mirrors the plot itself in a way that's borderling genius as far as I'm concerned. That sentence makes more sense if you've seen it - a great big magic trick of a film. Albeit one that knowing the mechanics of doesn't spoil for rewatchability. I can watch it over and over.
I've not actually seen any of the rest. Though several of them are down on the "get round to at some point" list.
Passable. Nothing spectacular... pretty by-the-numbers. But then I did have "teh twist" ruined for me ahead of time. Some really good shock moments in there, but it was just lacking something I can't quite categorise.
No Country for Old Men
Beautifully made. Some superb performances. A bit unorthodox structurally, but in a way I think you'll appreciate. It's not amongst their more light-hearted films, but doesn't need to be. One of those slow-burn movies that grows in stature the longer you think about it once it's finished.
Shoot Em Up
Took itself a bit too seriously for my liking... works as a bit of fluff, but seemed to think it was better than it actually was. Other people I know loved it, I'm a bit unconvinced.
The Prestige
Loved it. Great narrative structure and a wonderful study of rivalry/obsession. The behaviour of the actual story mirrors the plot itself in a way that's borderling genius as far as I'm concerned. That sentence makes more sense if you've seen it - a great big magic trick of a film. Albeit one that knowing the mechanics of doesn't spoil for rewatchability. I can watch it over and over.
I've not actually seen any of the rest. Though several of them are down on the "get round to at some point" list.
- AndyTurnbull
- Protoform
- Posts: 481
- Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 9:01 pm
- Location: Dunfermline
- Contact:
Shoot Em Up
Very much in the vein of Crank, watch with beer and brain switched off and you will have fun.
The Last Man On Earth
You really can't go wrong with Vincent Price. He looks average and as a result the every man aspect of the book is translated to screen. The start is pretty effective as there is very little dialogue. Closer to the book than the Omega Man and well worth watching.
The Omega Man
70's Heston - some dodgy effect and make up and some horribly dated dialogue mar what is a pretty fun film, eschewing the simple man of I Am Legend placing him as a military scientist. Doesn't quite get across the full isolation that Robert Neville suffers. The dvd is usually cheap as chips and well worth getting for the interview between Heston and a noted anthropologist.
Andy
Very much in the vein of Crank, watch with beer and brain switched off and you will have fun.
The Last Man On Earth
You really can't go wrong with Vincent Price. He looks average and as a result the every man aspect of the book is translated to screen. The start is pretty effective as there is very little dialogue. Closer to the book than the Omega Man and well worth watching.
The Omega Man
70's Heston - some dodgy effect and make up and some horribly dated dialogue mar what is a pretty fun film, eschewing the simple man of I Am Legend placing him as a military scientist. Doesn't quite get across the full isolation that Robert Neville suffers. The dvd is usually cheap as chips and well worth getting for the interview between Heston and a noted anthropologist.
Andy
Second on Prestige, it's very strange and dramatic and completely absorbing.
Breach is the only other one I've seen, and I highly recommend it. Very tightly-wound CIA story based on real-life events. It doesn't have a lot action scenes, but it never feels slow and keeps you tense despite knowing how things will end.
Breach is the only other one I've seen, and I highly recommend it. Very tightly-wound CIA story based on real-life events. It doesn't have a lot action scenes, but it never feels slow and keeps you tense despite knowing how things will end.
- 13thScorpio
- Posts: 672
- Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:17 pm
- Location: Chaotic Evil
30 Days of Night-Only worth the rent.
Apocalypto-I enjoyed,but still,probably only worth renting.
Flags of Our Fathers-Enjoyed it immensly,if you like it,buy it.
Flushed Away-Worth the buy,immensly funny family movie.
Into the Wild-A very good flick.Very much trial and tribulation movie.
Letters from Iwo Jima-Another good one,like Flags,worth a buy.
No Country for Old Men-Another good one,definatly worth a buy.
Pathfinder-Have bought it,but more a rent movie,watch while drinking.
Reign Over Me-A rentable,but still enjoyable.
Shoot Em Up-Got to go with secretcode on this one,gun porn.Worth the watch with the beer.
The Prestige-A buyer,definatly.Very good movie,and full of suspence and tension.
We own the Night-In the vein of The Departed,and almost better.Rent before you buy type however.
Apocalypto-I enjoyed,but still,probably only worth renting.
Flags of Our Fathers-Enjoyed it immensly,if you like it,buy it.
Flushed Away-Worth the buy,immensly funny family movie.
Into the Wild-A very good flick.Very much trial and tribulation movie.
Letters from Iwo Jima-Another good one,like Flags,worth a buy.
No Country for Old Men-Another good one,definatly worth a buy.
Pathfinder-Have bought it,but more a rent movie,watch while drinking.
Reign Over Me-A rentable,but still enjoyable.
Shoot Em Up-Got to go with secretcode on this one,gun porn.Worth the watch with the beer.
The Prestige-A buyer,definatly.Very good movie,and full of suspence and tension.
We own the Night-In the vein of The Departed,and almost better.Rent before you buy type however.
- slartibartfast
- Posts: 1895
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:40 pm
- Location: paris.
- Contact:
- inflatable dalek
- Posts: 24000
- Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 3:15 pm
- Location: Kidderminster UK
- CounterPunch
- Protoform
- Posts: 3394
- Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2002 5:00 am
- Location: What?
- Contact:
I'm not gonna go over films that other people have covered, but completely agree with the praise The Prestige and No Country has garnered.
Shortbus however.... I'll spoiler my opinion on it if you dont know what its like, so that i dont ruin what its like (i wont talk bout events in it, but generally what its like)
Shortbus however.... I'll spoiler my opinion on it if you dont know what its like, so that i dont ruin what its like (i wont talk bout events in it, but generally what its like)
SPOILER! (select to read)You need to be open minded sexually when going in to this film, but once you get past that I found it a very good and interesting indie flick, stuff that happened in the film have made people i know label it as awful and disgusting, while i was able to look past what happened in it and appreciate the actual film
My brothers and I were almost extras in that. If we had had a reliable ride out to the shooting location and the inclination to stand under tents in costume for hours on end waiting for our scene to be shot, we totally would have been in.The Assassination of Jesse James
Wall-E. If you haven't, do. It's surprisingly good. Another is In Bruges- not the greatest film, and does what other films [that I can't name off the top of my head as I have about ten minutes til my bus ride 'home'] already do, but it is enjoyable nonetheless.
This is my signature. My wasted space. My little corner. You can't have it. It's mine. I can write whatever I want. And I have!
- Ostentatious
- Posts: 135
- Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 8:06 pm
- Location: The Graveyard of Granville
I'll second the Assassination of Jesse James. I never saw it, but my Dad loves Western movies and said it was pretty good. Of course, you'll need to be the type that enjoys Westerns.
Hairspray is an interesting movie you put on your list. Again, if you like musicals and REALLY want to see Walken and Travolta in drag dance around. The music is catchy and overall better than the 1988 film. Haven't seen much of the 2007 version but did see the '88, which plays a lot more on forbidden love than it should.
Hairspray is an interesting movie you put on your list. Again, if you like musicals and REALLY want to see Walken and Travolta in drag dance around. The music is catchy and overall better than the 1988 film. Haven't seen much of the 2007 version but did see the '88, which plays a lot more on forbidden love than it should.
~
- Galvatron91
- Posts: 8359
- Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2000 4:00 am
- Location: Keeping the world safe from crappy posts
30 Days of Night
Decent by the numbers horror flick, but nothing too special. Good lighting and atmosphere, very predictable storyline and ending, worth a rent but nothing more.
Apocalypto
I actually like this movie. It maybe isn't the most historically accurate film of the period, but it does a very good job of conveying the atmosphere of the period. Very good action scenes with a very believable cast. Doesn't stand up to his earlier movies such as Braveheart And The Patriot though, but good fun on its own.
Hairspray
The original or the remake? The remake is horrible. The original is a classic fun film. Very campy and very tongue in cheek while maintaining some serious racial undertones that mirror the time period. Ricki Lake was a decent actor at that early of an age I'd have to say, at least for the sort of camp this movie is.
Into the Wild
A bit slow and plodding but decent for the story. The soundtrack however is horrible enough to make you hate the movie if you listen to it with any intent. Its worth a rent if you have nothing else to do and you fancy being depressed by the end of the film.
No Country for Old Men
Brilliant. Perfectly structured in a most unorthodox way. Great acting and casting choices, with a perfect ending simply because its not what 90% of the populace want to see in a ending. Highly recommended.
The Omega Man
Good campy fun on its own, but not faithful to the source material in very many ways. Heston was great in those days, and the film has its moments, but if you are a fan of the original book or the Will Smith remake you will be a bit disappointed.
The Prestige
Can't say much more than Halfshell already has, the film is brilliant and a must see. The structure of the film is in and of itself a very magic trick. And it has David Bowie, do you need more?
Decent by the numbers horror flick, but nothing too special. Good lighting and atmosphere, very predictable storyline and ending, worth a rent but nothing more.
Apocalypto
I actually like this movie. It maybe isn't the most historically accurate film of the period, but it does a very good job of conveying the atmosphere of the period. Very good action scenes with a very believable cast. Doesn't stand up to his earlier movies such as Braveheart And The Patriot though, but good fun on its own.
Hairspray
The original or the remake? The remake is horrible. The original is a classic fun film. Very campy and very tongue in cheek while maintaining some serious racial undertones that mirror the time period. Ricki Lake was a decent actor at that early of an age I'd have to say, at least for the sort of camp this movie is.
Into the Wild
A bit slow and plodding but decent for the story. The soundtrack however is horrible enough to make you hate the movie if you listen to it with any intent. Its worth a rent if you have nothing else to do and you fancy being depressed by the end of the film.
No Country for Old Men
Brilliant. Perfectly structured in a most unorthodox way. Great acting and casting choices, with a perfect ending simply because its not what 90% of the populace want to see in a ending. Highly recommended.
The Omega Man
Good campy fun on its own, but not faithful to the source material in very many ways. Heston was great in those days, and the film has its moments, but if you are a fan of the original book or the Will Smith remake you will be a bit disappointed.
The Prestige
Can't say much more than Halfshell already has, the film is brilliant and a must see. The structure of the film is in and of itself a very magic trick. And it has David Bowie, do you need more?
okay- so i work ina movie theater and have seen most of these (or at least parts of them)
30 Days of Night- very good- i really liked it
A Mighty Heart- meh, not bad, but not the most entertaing thing ever
Apocalypto- fairly good movie- as kali said: not very historically accurate, if that matters, but cool nonetheless
Becoming Jane- very good, i liked it
Breach- okay, but, something about it didn't catch my fancy
Everyone’s Hero- lame sauce on a lame sandwich- i left halfway through
Flushed Away- very fun family flick
Freedom Writers- have you seen dangerous minds... then slam your head against a wall and watch it again- it'd be less painful...
Hairspray- only if you want a reason for suicide- a date made me watch it- if she wasn't hot- i would have left her there and went for a cigarette
Hollywoodland- a bit bland, pretty good, not awful- but it's not my usual fare
I Think I love my wife- another reason to slap chris rock into his senses to do good movies again... oh, wait...
Into the Wild- pretty good, i coulda done without the shot of man junk, but the rest was amazing...
No Country for Old Men- see it... thou art commanded
Pathfinder- fun, but bad...
Reign Over Me- awesome! if only sandler hadn't pissed on his career with zohan...
Rendition- the female lead, whats her face, sucked in this to the point of nearly ruining it- not all that good
Shoot Em Up- possibly the most fun movie i have ever seen since crank, very fun
Stomp the Yard- again, slam your head into the wall, its less painful
The Assassination of Jesse James- very good, pitt shows he still has talent, despite the oceans 12 and 13 performances
The Darjeeling Limited- very quirky... i would suggest it
The Omega Man- i like almost all the visions of the book, so i say yes... i am legend was pretty cool, and will smith gets points for showing growth in his acting...
The Prestige- very good, i would suggest it
Turistas- tripe, crap, a suckfest
We Are Marshall- i thought it was dumb, but my buddies dug it...
We own the Night- pretty cool, not the greatest, but good
Why Did I Get Married- see head and wall comments (i find tyler perry's work insufferable... don't ask me why)
other suggestions:
bangkok dangerous: cage is now slightly forgiven for wickerman and the one where he could see the future, and ghost rider... he still needsto be slapped, but not shot
deathrace: fun, but dumb fun with cars and explosions
pineapple express: awesome- funny, quotable, and good action...
the dark knight- see it, seen it? see it again...
tropic thunder: okay, funny in parts...
hamlet 2: if you'd like, i could stab you, it'd be the same effect as this movie...
mirrors: good idea with questionable execution, but i don't dig gore flicks
end flood
30 Days of Night- very good- i really liked it
A Mighty Heart- meh, not bad, but not the most entertaing thing ever
Apocalypto- fairly good movie- as kali said: not very historically accurate, if that matters, but cool nonetheless
Becoming Jane- very good, i liked it
Breach- okay, but, something about it didn't catch my fancy
Everyone’s Hero- lame sauce on a lame sandwich- i left halfway through
Flushed Away- very fun family flick
Freedom Writers- have you seen dangerous minds... then slam your head against a wall and watch it again- it'd be less painful...
Hairspray- only if you want a reason for suicide- a date made me watch it- if she wasn't hot- i would have left her there and went for a cigarette
Hollywoodland- a bit bland, pretty good, not awful- but it's not my usual fare
I Think I love my wife- another reason to slap chris rock into his senses to do good movies again... oh, wait...
Into the Wild- pretty good, i coulda done without the shot of man junk, but the rest was amazing...
No Country for Old Men- see it... thou art commanded
Pathfinder- fun, but bad...
Reign Over Me- awesome! if only sandler hadn't pissed on his career with zohan...
Rendition- the female lead, whats her face, sucked in this to the point of nearly ruining it- not all that good
Shoot Em Up- possibly the most fun movie i have ever seen since crank, very fun
Stomp the Yard- again, slam your head into the wall, its less painful
The Assassination of Jesse James- very good, pitt shows he still has talent, despite the oceans 12 and 13 performances
The Darjeeling Limited- very quirky... i would suggest it
The Omega Man- i like almost all the visions of the book, so i say yes... i am legend was pretty cool, and will smith gets points for showing growth in his acting...
The Prestige- very good, i would suggest it
Turistas- tripe, crap, a suckfest
We Are Marshall- i thought it was dumb, but my buddies dug it...
We own the Night- pretty cool, not the greatest, but good
Why Did I Get Married- see head and wall comments (i find tyler perry's work insufferable... don't ask me why)
other suggestions:
bangkok dangerous: cage is now slightly forgiven for wickerman and the one where he could see the future, and ghost rider... he still needsto be slapped, but not shot
deathrace: fun, but dumb fun with cars and explosions
pineapple express: awesome- funny, quotable, and good action...
the dark knight- see it, seen it? see it again...
tropic thunder: okay, funny in parts...
hamlet 2: if you'd like, i could stab you, it'd be the same effect as this movie...
mirrors: good idea with questionable execution, but i don't dig gore flicks
end flood
HE JUST WON'T STAY DEAD
- Skidmark
- Posts: 954
- Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 10:49 pm
- Location: In your base, stealing your flag
- Contact:
Here's some movies I recommend:
Spaceballs:Funny spoof movie about other movies.
Benchwarmers: only if you're a fan of dumb-funny movies.
Saving Private Rhyan:Great movie,great plot and acting.Great WWII movie.
Catch me If you can:True story about a 1960's criminal who forges checks and takes on multiple disguises along the way.
Benchwarmers: only if you're a fan of dumb-funny movies.
Saving Private Rhyan:Great movie,great plot and acting.Great WWII movie.
Catch me If you can:True story about a 1960's criminal who forges checks and takes on multiple disguises along the way.
"Some people are like slinkies, not really good for anything, but they still bring a smile to your face when you push them down a flight of stairs."
Movies I've seen recently:
Red
Johnny Got His Gun
A Clockwork Orange
Fight Club
Toy Story 3
Zombieland
Tenacious D The Pick of destiny
Watchmen
Movies I've seen recently:
Red
Johnny Got His Gun
A Clockwork Orange
Fight Club
Toy Story 3
Zombieland
Tenacious D The Pick of destiny
Watchmen
- DrSpengler
- Protoform
- Posts: 4891
- Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 1:04 pm
I wrote reviews for a few of those when I worked for Bloggy Network.
Vin Ghostal wrote:
30 Days of Night (gave it a C+)
Breach (gave it a B)
Hairspray (gave it a C+)
I Think I love my wife (gave it a C-)
Pathfinder (gave it a C)
The Prestige (gave it an A)
We own the Night (gave it a B)