What other cartoons/anime do you guys dig?
What other cartoons/anime do you guys dig?
Mainly I love mecha, so besides Transformers I'm big into Robotech and all the shows that it was comprised of in both forms (Super Dimension Force Macross, Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross, Genesis Climber Mospeada), other Macross shows, various Gundam shows, Armored Trooper Votoms, and stuff of that kind. I especially love 80's mecha anime.
I did just start watching Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and Sci Fi channel in the US will be showing that next month, and I ordered the box set of the original Japanese Go Lion (Voltron) show.
I did just start watching Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann and Sci Fi channel in the US will be showing that next month, and I ordered the box set of the original Japanese Go Lion (Voltron) show.
- electro girl
- Posts: 1719
- Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:38 pm
- Location: Robot Republic of Yorkshire.
- Contact:
i like most things marvel. spiderman mainly but also iron man captain america thor spider woman luke cage the young avengers. im not big on hulk but i did enjoy the recent movie, i have yet to see iron man
i also enjoy the mighty boosh, heroes, the tick and dr who/torchwood
i also enjoy the mighty boosh, heroes, the tick and dr who/torchwood
-------------------------
A Chinese cartoon where the robots turn into blingwads!
A Chinese cartoon where the robots turn into blingwads!
- wolfbolt86
- Protoform
- Posts: 415
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:45 pm
- secretcode
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:50 pm
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 32206
- Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2001 5:00 am
- slartibartfast
- Posts: 1895
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 11:40 pm
- Location: paris.
- Contact:
Incoherent lists ahoy:
In general, I like anything in bad taste.
- Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo... pretty much anything by Shinichirō Watanabe really.
- Ebichu the housekeeping hamster is still one of my favourite anime evar. One of the best theme tunes evar too.
- Drawn together.
In general, I like anything in bad taste.
As a kid, I was into GIJoe, Thundercats, Dinosaucers, Dino-Riders, Duck Tales and TMNT.
In my teens I went through fads where I was really into DBZ and Gundam Wing at different points.
Transformers always trumped them all though.
Oh, I almost forgot the Fox X-men and Spiderman cartoons... I never would have gotten into comics if it wasn't for them.
In my teens I went through fads where I was really into DBZ and Gundam Wing at different points.
Transformers always trumped them all though.
Oh, I almost forgot the Fox X-men and Spiderman cartoons... I never would have gotten into comics if it wasn't for them.
- secretcode
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:50 pm
- Contact:
Justice League and Justice League: Unlimited are among my all-time faves. I don't care much for DC comics but their modern cartoons rock. X-Men: Evolution was really good too. Gargoyles is up there. Full Metal Alchemist in the beginning when it was actually funny at times before everyone got all whispery and shit. Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Shamploo, Outlaw Star, and I can even stand watching Inuyasha and Bleach though the last two aren't that great and the plots just drag on and on and on. The recent TMNT was also pretty good but Fast Forward was annoying.
Thanks, Zeeks! Great job!
- inflatable dalek
- Posts: 24000
- Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2004 3:15 pm
- Location: Kidderminster UK
My sister and I were big Danger Mouse fans in the 80's. I got her the first DVD box set and was shocked to hear that Danger Mouse had new episodes until 1992 in the UK. Here in the US we only got him from about 1984-1986, maybe 1987. Only about 2 seasons worth I think.
We did get the "Bananaman" shorts and Count Duckula also.
We did get the "Bananaman" shorts and Count Duckula also.
- secretcode
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:50 pm
- Contact:
As a kid it was He-Man, GI Joe, Thundercats, TMNT, Inhumanoids, and of course Transformers. I'm sure there were others that will spring to mind once I think it over.
As a teenager I was really into anime such as Ranma 1/2, Devilman, Devil Hunter Yohko, Fatal Fury, of course Dragon Ball Z. I was more into the anime movies of the time though. Vampire Hunter D, Akira, Ninja Scrolls, Ghost In The Machine...these are the ones that spring to mind first as I still have them on VHS.
As an adult I am a huge fan of Studio Ghibli movies directed by Hayao Miyazaki and/or Isao Takahata. My favorites being Whisper of the Heart, My Neighbor Totoro, Spirited Away, Grave of the Fireflies and Pom Poko. Although its hard to say anything they have ever done is less than brilliant.
As far as TV shows as an adult, besides the obvious Transformers ones, I do enjoy Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Venture Brothers, Futurama, and Family Guy on occasion. I can't really get into any modern anime series for some reason or another, but I almost got into Full Metal Alchemist for a while, but for some reason or another I lost interest. I was into Tenchi Muyo back when they first came out as well, almost forgot that.
EDIT: I totally forgot to mention the anime Battle Angel. This is one of my favorites and the movie that my daughter is named after. I can't believe I forgot to mention it.
As a teenager I was really into anime such as Ranma 1/2, Devilman, Devil Hunter Yohko, Fatal Fury, of course Dragon Ball Z. I was more into the anime movies of the time though. Vampire Hunter D, Akira, Ninja Scrolls, Ghost In The Machine...these are the ones that spring to mind first as I still have them on VHS.
As an adult I am a huge fan of Studio Ghibli movies directed by Hayao Miyazaki and/or Isao Takahata. My favorites being Whisper of the Heart, My Neighbor Totoro, Spirited Away, Grave of the Fireflies and Pom Poko. Although its hard to say anything they have ever done is less than brilliant.
As far as TV shows as an adult, besides the obvious Transformers ones, I do enjoy Aqua Teen Hunger Force, Venture Brothers, Futurama, and Family Guy on occasion. I can't really get into any modern anime series for some reason or another, but I almost got into Full Metal Alchemist for a while, but for some reason or another I lost interest. I was into Tenchi Muyo back when they first came out as well, almost forgot that.
EDIT: I totally forgot to mention the anime Battle Angel. This is one of my favorites and the movie that my daughter is named after. I can't believe I forgot to mention it.
- wolfbolt86
- Protoform
- Posts: 415
- Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:45 pm
- DrSpengler
- Protoform
- Posts: 4891
- Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2002 1:04 pm
Cartoons are just about all I watch, really.
For what's currently on, I'm addicted to Chowder, Avatar, Spectacular Spider-Man and from what I've seen, Flapjack looks to be pretty funny. I'd like to get into Storm Hawks but Cartoon Network can't seem to schedule it coherently (big surprise). I haven't followed any Japanese animation since the new version of The Guyver ended a few months ago. I'm hoping they renew that for another season since it was left unresolved.
As for older cartoons, there are just way too many for me to count. My DVD collection consists entirely of horror movies and cartoons.
For what's currently on, I'm addicted to Chowder, Avatar, Spectacular Spider-Man and from what I've seen, Flapjack looks to be pretty funny. I'd like to get into Storm Hawks but Cartoon Network can't seem to schedule it coherently (big surprise). I haven't followed any Japanese animation since the new version of The Guyver ended a few months ago. I'm hoping they renew that for another season since it was left unresolved.
As for older cartoons, there are just way too many for me to count. My DVD collection consists entirely of horror movies and cartoons.
- secretcode
- Posts: 3717
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 7:50 pm
- Contact: